School Statuses

The listings below represent school statuses that were attained at the 2015 Summit. These listings will be updated again after the 2016 Summit.​

KGHS posts profiles for schools that attain the School in Progress award and above. To have your school profile posted, email 600 words or less and up to three pictures to the KGHS coordinator at KGHS@ky.gov.

Model Kentucky Green & Healthy Schools (9+ complete categories/mentors)

NOTE: Active Model schools are denoted with an asterisk(*).

  1. Henry Clay High (Fayette Co.)
  2. Pikeville High (Pike Co.)*
  3. West Hardin Middle (Hardin Co.)*
  4. Wingo Elementary (Graves Co.)

Kentucky Green & Healthy Schools (9 complete categories)

  1. Farnsley Middle (Jefferson Co.)
  2. Jessie Clark Middle (Fayette Co.)
  3. J.F.K. Montessori Elementary (Jefferson Co.)
  4. Kit Carson Elementary (Madison Co.)
  5. Montessori Middle School of Kentucky (Fayette Co.)
  6. Morton Middle (Fayette Co.)
  7. North Middle (Hardin Co.)
  8. Portland Elementary (Jefferson Co.)
  9. Virginia Chance School (Jefferson Co.)

Schools Under Development (6 complete categories)

  1. Allen County Scottsville High (Allen Co.)
  2. Fairview High (Boyd Co.)
  3. Tichenor Middle (Kenton Co.)

Schools In Progress (3 complete categories)

  1. Calloway County Middle (Calloway Co.)
  2. Calvary Elementary (Marion Co.)
  3. Cane Run Elementary Environmental Magnet (Jefferson Co.)
  4. Central Elementary (Knox Co.)
  5. East Carter Middle (Carter Co.)
  6. Fairdale High (Jefferson)
  7. Grant County Middle (Grant Co.)
  8. Harlow Early Learning Center (Mercer Co.)
  9. Heath High (McCracken Co.)
  10. Leestown Middle (Fayette Co.)
  11. Liberty Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  12. Livingston County Middle (Livingston Co.)
  13. Louisville Male High (Jefferson Co.)
  14. Maurice Bowling Middle (Owen Co.)
  15. Model Laboratory (Madison Co.)
  16. North Pointe Elementary (Boone Co.)
  17. Northern Elementary (Pendleton Co.)
  18. Notre Dame Academy (Jefferson Co.)
  19. Old Mill Elementary (Bullitt Co.)
  20. Phillip A. Sharp Middle (Pendleton Co.)
  21. Picadome Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  22. Rowan County Middle (Rowan Co.)
  23. Sayre School (Fayette Co.)
  24. Southern Middle (Fayette Co.)
  25. West Carter Middle (Carter Co.)

Candidate Schools (0 or 1 complete category)

NOTE: Program requirements changed during the 2012-13 school year; schools are now required to complete one category to achieve this level in the program.

Candidate Schools, with at least one complete category:

  1. ​Albany Elementary (Clinton Co.)​
  2. Ashland Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  3. Austin-Tracy Elementary (Barren Co.)​
  4. Booker T. Washington Academy Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  5. Bryan Station High (Fayette Co.)
  6. Cassidy Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  7. Christ the King (Fayette Co.)
  8. Clinton County High (Clinton Co.)
  9. Clinton County Middle (Clinton Co.)
  10. Dixie Magnet Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  11. Early Childhood Center (Clinton Co.)
  12. Estill County Middle (Estill Co.)
  13. Fallsburg Elementary (Lawrence Co.)
  14. Glasgow Middle (Glasgow Co.)​
  15. Glenn Marshall Elementary (Madison Co.)
  16. Goose Rock Elementary (Clay Co.)​
  17. Hannah McClure Elementary (Clark Co.)
  18. Hazelwood Elementary (Jefferson Co.)
  19. J.A. Caywood Elementary (Kenton Co.)
  20. Kentucky School for the Deaf Elementary (Boyle Co.)
  21. Lancaster Elementary (Garrard Co.)
  22. Lincoln County High (Lincoln Co.)
  23. Madison Middle (Madison Co.)
  24. Monroe County Middle (Monroe Co.)
  25. Northern Elementary (Pulaski Co.)​
  26. Northern Elementary (Scott Co.)
  27. Oran P. Lawler Elementary (Grayson Co.)
  28. Rosa Parks Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  29. SCAPA Bluegrass (Fayette Co.)
  30. Southern Elementary (Pendleton Co.)
  31. Winburn Middle (Fayette Co.)

Candidate Schools, with 0 complete categories (although some work may be completed, such as Inventory submission):

  1. A.C. Glasscock Elementary (Marion Co.)
  2. Alvaton Elementary (Logan Co.)
  3. Arlington Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  4. Assumption High (Jefferson Co.)
  5. Athens Chilesburg Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  6. Auburn Elementary (Barren Co.)
  7. Ballard High (Jefferson Co.)
  8. Barren County High (Barren Co.)
  9. Bate Middle (Boyle Co.)
  10. Beaumont Middle (Fayette Co.)
  11. Bellevue High (Campbell Co.)
  12. Breckinridge Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  13. Bremen Elementary (Muhlenberg Co.)
  14. Bridgeport Elementary (Franklin Co.)
  15. Bristow Elementary (Warren Co.)
  16. Browning Springs Middle (Hopkins Co.)
  17. Bryan Station Middle (Fayette Co.)
  18. Buechel Metropolitan High (Jefferson Co.)
  19. Burlington Elementary (Boone Co.)
  20. Burns Elementary (Daviess Co.)
  21. Camp Dick Robinson Elementary (Garrard Co.)
  22. Campbellsville Elementary (Taylor Co.)
  23. Campbellsville High (Taylor Co.)
  24. Campbellsville Middle (Taylor Co.)
  25. Cardinal Valley Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  26. Carlisle County High (Carlisle Co.)
  27. Carroll County Middle (Carroll Co.)
  28. Caverna High (Hart Co.)
  29. Centerfield Elementary (Oldham Co.)
  30. Central Elementary (Johnson Co.)
  31. Chenoweth Elementary (Jefferson Co.)
  32. Clarkson Elementary (Grayson Co.)
  33. Clays Mill Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  34. Cold Hill Elementary (Laurel Co.)
  35. Collins Elementary (Boone Co.)
  36. Colonel William Casey Elementary (Adair Co.)
  37. Conner High (Boone Co.)
  38. Corbin High (Laurel Co.)
  39. Corbin Middle (Whitley Co.)
  40. Crosby Middle (Jefferson Co.)
  41. Crossroads Elementary (Campbell Co.)
  42. Cub Run Elementary (Hart Co.)
  43. Cuba Elementary (Graves Co.)
  44. Cumberland County Elementary (Cumberland Co.)
  45. Cumberland County Middle (Cumberland Co.)
  46. Deep Springs Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  47. East Calloway Elementary (Calloway Co.)
  48. East Valley Elementary (Morgan Co.)
  49. East View Elementary (Daviess Co.)
  50. Eastern High (Jefferson Co.)
  51. Edmonson County 5/6 Center (Edmonson Co.)
  52. Edmonton Elementary (Metcalfe Co.)
  53. Edna L. Toliver Elementary (Boyle Co.)
  54. Edythe Hayes Middle (Fayette Co.)
  55. Elkhorn Middle (Franklin Co.)
  56. Eminence High (Henry Co.)
  57. Erpenbeck Elementary (Boone Co.)
  58. Estill County High (Estill Co.)
  59. Ezel Elementary (Morgan Co.)
  60. Fern Creek Traditional High (Jefferson Co.)
  61. Frankfort High (Franklin Co.)
  62. Gallatin Lower Elementary (Gallatin Co.)
  63. Gamaliel Elementary (Monroe Co.)
  64. Garden Springs Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  65. Garrard County Middle (Garrard Co.)
  66. Graves County Middle (Graves Co.)
  67. Gray Middle (Boone Co.)
  68. Green Co. High (Green Co.)
  69. Greenup County ATC (Greenup Co.)
  70. Harrison County ATC (Harrison Co.)
  71. Hayes Lewis Elementary (Leslie Co.)
  72. Hearn Elementary (Franklin Co.)
  73. Hebron Middle (Bullitt Co.)
  74. Highland Elementary (Barren Co.)
  75. Hopkins Co. Adolescent Day Treatment (Hopkins Co.)
  76. Hopkinsville Middle (Christian Co.)
  77. Huntertown Elementary (Woodford Co.)
  78. Hustonville Elementary (Lincoln Co.)
  79. Indian Trail Elementary (Jefferson Co.)
  80. James Lane Allen Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  81. Jeffersontown Elementary (Jefferson Co.)
  82. Jessamine Career and Technology Center (Jessamine Co.)
  83. Julius Marks Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  84. Kenneth D. King Middle (Mercer Co.)
  85. Kimper Elementary (Pike Co.)
  86. Larry A. Ryle High (Boone Co.)
  87. Lassiter Middle (Jefferson Co.)
  88. Lawrence County High (Lawrence Co.)
  89. Leatherwood Elementary (Perry Co.)
  90. Lebanon Elementary (Marion Co.)
  91. LeGrande Elementary (Hart Co.)
  92. Letcher County Central High (Letcher Co.)
  93. Lexington Day Treatment Center (Fayette Co.)
  94. Lexington Traditional Magnet Middle (Fayette Co.)
  95. Lincoln County Middle (Lincoln Co.)
  96. Lincoln Elementary (Dayton Co.)
  97. Locust Trace AgriScience Farm (Fayette Co.)
  98. Lynn Camp Middle High (Knox Co.)
  99. Madison Central HS (Madison Co.)
  100. Madisonville North Hopkins High (Hopkins Co.)
  101. Manchester Elementary (Clay Co.)
  102. Marion County High (Marion Co.)
  103. Martha Layne Collins High (Shelby Co.)
  104. Mary Todd Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  105. McBrayer Elementary (Rowan Co.)
  106. McKinney Elementary (Lincoln Co.)
  107. Meade County High (Meade Co.)
  108. Meadowthorpe Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  109. Meyzeek Middle (Jefferson Co.)
  110. Millcreek Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  111. Montgomery County ATC (Montgomery Co.)
  112. Moore Traditional (Jefferson Co.)
  113. Morgan Central Elementary (Morgan Co.)
  114. Morgan County High (Morgan Co.)
  115. Morgan County Middle (Morgan Co.)
  116. Mt. Vernon Elementary (Rockcastle Co.)
  117. Munfordville Elementary (Hart Co.)
  118. North Jackson Elementary (Barren Co.)
  119. North Oldham Middle (Oldham Co.)
  120. North Warren Elementary (Warren Co.)
  121. Northern Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  122. Ockerman Elementary (Boone Co.)
  123. Old Kentucky Home Middle (Nelson Co.)
  124. Owen County High (Owen Co.)
  125. Paducah Middle (McCracken Co.)
  126. Page School (Bell Co.)
  127. Paint Lick Elementary (Garrard Co.)
  128. Paris Independent Elementary (Bourbon Co.)
  129. Paris Independent High (Bourbon Co.)
  130. Paris Independent Middle (Bourbon Co.)
  131. Paul Laurence Dunbar High (Fayette Co.)
  132. Pulaski Co. High (Pulaski Co.)
  133. Robert B. Turner Elementary (Anderson Co.)
  134. Rockcastle County Middle (Rockcastle Co.)
  135. Royal Spring Elementary (Scott Co.)
  136. Russell Cave Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  137. Russell County Middle (Russell Co.)
  138. Saint Camillus Academy (Laurel Co.)
  139. Saint Francis of Assisi (Pike Co., Lexington Diocese)
  140. Science Hill (Pulaski Co.)
  141. Scott County Middle (Scott Co.)
  142. Scott County Ninth Grade (Scott Co.)
  143. Somerset Christian (Pulaski Co.)
  144. South Warren High (Warren Co.)
  145. Southwestern High (Pulaski Co.)
  146. Stanford Elementary (Lincoln Co.)
  147. Summit View Elementary (Kenton Co.)
  148. Summit View Middle (Kenton Co.)
  149. T.C. Cherry Elementary (Warren Co.)
  150. T.K. Stone Middle (Nelson Co.)
  151. Tamarack Elementary (Daviess Co.)
  152. Tates Creek Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  153. Tates Creek High (Fayette Co.)
  154. Tates Creek Middle (Fayette Co.)
  155. Taylor Mill Elementary (Kenton Co.)
  156. The Learning Center (Fayette Co.)
  157. Todd County Middle (Todd Co.)
  158. Tollesboro Elementary (Lewis Co.)
  159. Tompkinsville Elementary (Monroe Co.)
  160. Tully Elementary (Jefferson Co.)
  161. Turner Elementary (Anderson Co.)
  162. Twenhofel Middle (Kenton Co.)
  163. Valley Traditional High (Jefferson Co.)
  164. Veteran's Park Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  165. W. G. Conkwright Middle (Clark Co.)
  166. Waggener Traditional High (Jefferson Co.)
  167. Warren East High (Warren Co.)
  168. Watterson Elementary (Jefferson Co.)
  169. Wellington Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  170. West Liberty Elementary (Morgan Co.)
  171. West Louisville Elementary (Daviess Co.)
  172. West Marion Elementary (Marion Co.)
  173. Whitney Young Elementary (Jefferson Co.)
  174. William Wells Brown Elementary (Fayette Co.)
  175. Woodford County Early Childhood Center (Woodford Co.)
  176. Woodford County High (Woodford Co.)

Registered Schools (0 complete categories/Teacher training completed)

NOTE: Program requirements​ changed during the 2012-13 school year; this is a new category since that time.

  1. A.M. Yealey Elementary (Boone Co.)
  2. Campbell Conty Middle (Campbell Co.)
  3. Elizabeth Elementary
  4. Girdler Elementary (Knox Co.)
  5. Knox County Middle (Knox Co.)
  6. Lynn Camp Elementary (Knox Co.)
  7. Madison Central High (Medison Co.)
  8. Noe Middle (Jefferson Co.)
  9. Ockerman Middle (Boone Co.)
  10. Ponderosa Elementary (Boyd Co.)
  11. Providence Montessori Middle (Fayette Co.)
  12. R.A. Jones Middle (Boone Co.)
  13. Saint Thomas School (Diocese of Covington)
  14. Summit Elementary (Boyd Co.)
  15. Turkey Foot Middle (Kenton Co.)
  16. White Hall Elementary (Madison Co.)

New Kentucky Green & Healthy Schools (Based on School Design)

NOTE: This aspect of the program was retired during the 2014-15 school year.

  1. Dishman-McGinnis Elementary (Warren Co.)
  2. Martha Lane Collins High (Shelby Co.)​
  3. Twenhofel Middle (Kenton Co.)
  4. Wellington Elementary (Fayette Co.)

District-Wide Enrollment

  1. Clinton County School District
  2. Morgan County School District
  3. Paris Independent School District​
​​